The 2018 Championship event was hosted by the Ayrshire Vintage Tractor & Machinery Club, at Whitefordhill Agri-Centre, Ayr on 22 July 2018.

The class winners were as follows.

Supreme Champion of Champions

1961 BMW Isetta"

The James G Riddell & Sons Trophy

Colin Murphy, St Fergus, By Peterhead, Aberdeenshire


Class 1

Veteran Cars to 1919

1914 Vauxhall Prince Henry

The Norwich Union Veteran Car Trophy

George Muir, Kirkcaldy, Fife


Class 2

Vintage Cars 1920 - 1930

1921 Airdale Tourer

The Norwich Union Vintage Car Trophy

James Miller-Sword, Kirkcaldy


Class 3

Post Vintage Cars 1931 - 1939

1934 Wolseley Hornet Daytona Special

The Caithness & Sutherland VVC Trophy

Arthur Harvey,Larkhall,Lanarkshire


Class 4

Classic Cars 1940 - 1958

1956 MGA

The Classic Motor Promotions Trophy

Margaret Healy, Dalry, Ayrshire


Class 5

Classic Cars 1959 - 1972

1961 BMW Isetta

The Gray & Adams Trophy

Colin Murphy, St Fergus, By Peterhead, Aberdeenshire


Class 6

Veteran Motor Cycles to 1919

1914 Victoria 269

The Alan Duffus Shield

Dave Stewart, Scone, Perth


Class 7

Vintage Motor Cycles 1920 - 1930

1923 New Hudson Twin Port

The Ron Bruce Trophy

Sandy Dalgano, Dyce, Aberdeen


Class 8

Post Vintage Motor Cycles 1931 - 1939

1931 Royal Enfield 351 Sport/p>

The Jim Birrell Trophy

Sandy Dalgano, Dyce, Aberdeen


Class 9

Classic Motor Cycles 1940 - 1959

1949 Vincent HRD Rapide

Fraserburgh Millennium Cup

Chris Stewart, Dyce


Class 10

Classic Motor Cycles 1960-1972

1972 BSA A65 Lightening

The Jim Douglas Trophy

Sandy Dalgano, Dyce, Aberdeen


Class 11

Vintage Commercials to 1930

1925 Austin Clifton Pick-Up

The Fife Sand & Gravel Trophy

Bruce Rae, Forfar, Angus


Class 12

Post Vintage Commercials 1931 - 1939

Not Contested

The Concrete Products Trophy


Class 13

Classic Commercials 1940 - 1958

1955 Albion reiver

The Naismith Wylie Trophy

Alex Anderson, Bo'Ness, West Lothian


Class 14

Classic Commercials 1959 - 1972

1970 Austin Pick-Up

The Gray & Adams Trophy

Jim McCue, Skeibo, Dornoch, Invernesshire


Class 15

Buses

Not Contested

The Rimspoke Transport Collection Trophy


Class 16

Tractors

1952 Ferguson TEF20

The Harry K. Brown Trophy

John Robertson, New Pitsligo, Aberdeenshire


Class 17

Stationary Engines

1921 Slavia 3HP

The Henry Sheach Trophy

Kevin Rae, Finavon, Forfar, Angus


Class 18

Steam Vehicles

Not Contested

The John H Connon Shield


Class 19

Emerging Classics

1986 Kawasaki Z 1300

The Neil Pearson Trophy

Fernie Mclean, Kirkcaldy, Fife


Class 20

Military Vehicles

1956 Kyser Jeep US Reo M35A2 6x6/p>

The Bill Ireland Memorial Trophy

Sandy McAulay, Larkhall, Lanarkshire


Class 21

Young Enthusiasts

Display of Toy Cars

Young Enthusiasts Shield

Rory Taylor, Forfar, Angus


Class 22

Pedal Cycles

1898 Singer Tricycle

The Keith J McRobbie Memorial Cup

Bill Mackie, Glenrothes, Fife


Class 23

Horticultural

1936 Ransomes MG2 Crawler

The Dave Kyle Trophy

John Little, Edinburgh

The SVVF wish to thank The Ayrshire Vintage & Machinery Club for hosting the 2018 Contest. The Federation awards Trophies in 23 vehicle and machinery Classes to those exhibits, which have won a judged concours Class at a Rally of a member organisation the previous year. For further information, please contact the Champion of Champions Co-Ordinator, Andy Penman, Tarbax Croft, Glenogilvy, Glamis, by Forfar, Angus. DD8 1UP.